Nominees for 2023 Vodafone Ghana Music Awards

0
205

The nominees for the 24th Vodafone Ghana Music Awards have been announced.

The nominations were revealed by the event organisers on Saturday, March 18, 2023.

The announcement featured the big five categories— new artiste, record of the year, album of the year, vodafone most popular song and artiste of the year— which are often the most anticipated and talked about categories by the public.

Here is a complete list of the nominations, as announced on Twitter:

Artiste of the Year

  • Black Sherif
  • Stonebwoy
  • Sarkodie
  • King Promise
  • Camidoh
  • Kidi
  • Piesie Esther
  • Joe Mettle

Vodafone Most Popular Song of the Year

  • Camidoh – Sugarcane rmx ft King Promise & Mayokun
  • Sarkodie – Country Side ft Black Sherif
  • Black Sherif – Kweku the traveller
  • Lasmid – Friday Night
  • Kelvyn Boy – Down flat
  • Gyakie – Something
  • Wendy Shay – Survivor
  • Kidi – Blessed ft. Mavado
  • Stonebwoy – Therapy
  • Piesie Esther – Waye me yie

Record of the Year

  • King Promise – Yaa Asantewaa ft Frenna
  • Adomaa – Beginning Again
  • Perez Muzik – Hewale lala
  • Stonebwoy – Therapy
  • Sarkodie – Country Side ft Black Sherif
  • Gyakie – Far away

Best Hip-Hop Song Nominees

  • Black Sherif – Kweku the traveler
  • Amerado – Obiaa boa
  • Sarkodie – Country side ft Black Sherif
  • Malcom Nuna -Benzo
  • Kwesi Authur – Drama
  • Medikal – Scarface

Best New Artiste Nominees

  • Lasmid
  • Djay
  • Malcom Nuna
  • Jay Bhad
  • Ewuraabena
  • Dj Azonto
  • Chief One

Album of the Year Nominees

  • Black Sherif – The Villain I Never Was
  • Sarkodie – Jamz
  • Gyakie – My Diary
  • King Promise – 5 Star
  • Kwesi Authur – Son of Jacob
  • Joe Mettle – The Kadosh

Best African Artiste Nominees

  • Arya Star
  • Burnaboy
  • Asake
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Libianca
  • The Therapist

Best Rap Performance Nominees

  • Medikal – Scarface
  • Strongman – Goated
  •  Amerado – Obiaa boa
  • Lyrical Joe – 5th August 6
  • Teephlow – 6feet

International collaboration of the year

  • Camidoh – – Sugarcane rmx ft King Promise & Mayokun
  • Kidi – Touch it ft Tyga
  • King Promise – Ten Toes ft Omah Lay
  • Kidi – Blessed ft Mavado
  • MzVee – Dumebi ft Yemi Alade
  • King Promise – Run to you ft Chance the Rapper & Vic Mensa
  • Sarkodie – Better days ft Buju

Collaboration of the Year Nominees

  • FBS – Jo ft Mr Drew
  • Sarkodie – Country side ft Black Sherif
  • Epixode – Atiaa ft Kwabena Kwabena
  • Amerado – Grace ft Lasmid
  • DJ Breezy – Abonten ft Kwesi Authur, Mugeez, Stonebwoy, Black Sherif & Smallgod
  • Bethel Revival Choir ft Edwin Dadson – Tegbe Tegbe
  • Sarkodie – Labadi ft King Promise

Songwriter of the Year Nominees

  • Piesie Esther – Waye me yie
  • Black sheriff – GH Paradise
  • Perez Muzik – Hewale lala
  • Fameye – Thank You
  • Diana Hamilton – My Meditation
  • Ewurabena – This Far

Best Highlife Artiste Nominees

  • Kofi Kinata
  • Akwaboa
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Abiana

Best Hiplife/ Hiphop Artiste Nominees

  • Black Sherif
  • Sarkodie
  • Kwesi Authur
  • Medikal
  • Amerado
  • Strongman

Best Afrobeats/Afropop Artiste Nominees

  • Camidoh
  • King Promise
  • Gyakie
  • Kidi
  • Wendy Shay
  • Kelvyn Boy

Best Reggae/ Dancehall Artiste

  • Raskuuku
  • Epixode
  • Rocky Dawuni
  • Stonebwoy
  • Samini

Best Gospel Artiste

  • Piesie Esther
  • Joe Mettle
  • Perez Muzik
  • Diana Hamilton
  • Celestine Donkor
  • MOG Music

Best Female Vocal Performance

  • Piese Esther
  • Niella
  • Enuonyam
  • Cina Soul
  • Abiana
  • Adomaa

Best Male Vocal Performance

  • Camidoh
  • Kyei Mensah
  • Perez Muzik
  • Stonebwoy
  • King Promise

Best Music Video

  • Black Sherif – Konogo Zongo
  • Stonebwoy – Therapy
  • Piesie Esther – Waye me yie
  • Stonebwoy – Gidigba
  • Sarkodie – Labadi ft King Promise
  • Kidi – Touch it remix ft Tyga
  • Scott Evans – Best Side
  • Kwabena Kwabena – Afraid to lose you

Producer of the Year

  • Mog Beatz
  • Atown
  • Phantom
  • Shadrach Yawson
  • Guilty Beatz
  • Kill Beatz
  • Liquid Beatz
  • Samnsey

Audio Engineer of the Year

  • Chopz – Yaa Asantewaa
  • Qube – Beginning Again
  • Perez Muzik – Hewale lala
  • Supa Dups – Therapy
  • Possigee – Country Side
  • Altra Nova – Far Away

Best Reggae/Dancehall Song

  • Konkara Jahvybz – A Go dey ft Kelvyn Boy
  • Raskuuku – 33N1
  • Epixode – Atia
  • Black Sherif – Don’t forget me
  • Rocky Dawuni – Never Bow Down ft Blvk H3ro
  • Maccasio – Eyes on you ft Stonebwoy

Best Afropop Song

  • Stonebwoy – Therapy
  • Wendy Shay – Survivor
  • Black Sherif – Oil in my head
  • Dopenation – Gboza
  • King Promise – Ten toes ft Omah Lay
  • Kuami Eugene – Take away
  • Kidi – Blessed ft Movado
  • Fameye – Thank you

Best Afrobeats Song

  • Camidoh – Sugarcane rmx ft King Promise & Mayokun
  • Gyakie – Something
  • Kidi – Champagne
  • Djay – Balance it
  • King Promise – Ginger
  • FBS – Jo ft King Promise

Best Highlife Song

  • Epixode – Atia ft Kwabena Kwabena
  • AK Songstress – My Proposal
  • Adina – Adi Dede
  • Kwesi Authur – Adom
  • Kelvyn Boy – Down flat
  • Kofi Kinata – Have Mercy

Best Hiplife Song

  • Lasmid – Friday Night
  • Medikal – Stubborn Academy
  • Jay Bahd – Anadwo
  • DJ Breezy – Abonten ft Kwesi Authur, Mugeez, Stonebwoy, Black Sherif & Smallgod
  • Amerado – Grace ft Lasmid
  • Kweku Flick – Ewiase

Prior to the announcement of the nominees, the Unsung artistes of the year, which is the category of the next generation of music stars were also unveiled on March 17.

The Unsung Artiste of the year included: Ni Ashun, Aya Ramzy, DSL, Tsa Qa, Maya Blu and Boi Jake

The 24th Vodafone Ghana Music Awards will take place on Saturday, May 13, 2023, at the Grand Arena of the Accra International Conference Centre.

Leave a Reply